19th Lehigh Valley Music Awards On Deck!

If you are reading this from the Lehigh Valley, PA region; then you may already know tomorrow is the 19th LVMA'S ; a ceremony recognizing participants in the local music industry.  From high school bands, to recording studios; the Greater Lehigh Valley Music Association brings you the 19th year of recognizing those who keep music alive in our area.  http://www.glvma.org 

With almost 2000 nominees on the ballot, it's easy to understand why the bulk of the fans aren't sure of what categories their favorite participants are nominated in.  In fact, Alexxis Steele and I have personally interviewed more than one person who wasn't even sure of all the categories they were nominated in...enviable ignorance, I say!  Also noteworthy, is the fact that the industry ballot which is separate from the fan ballot, is only view-able by those voting in

Thanks to the accomodating group of organizers; specifically Ricardo Flores and Mimi Gloria, we are able to share the compiled nominations separated by ballot type.

The fan ballot includes catagories that fans were able to nominate and vote for their favorites on and the industry ballot is the peer vote-nominated by and voted on by other music industry professionals.

Good luck to all the nominees and if you are attending on March 4th at Artsquest stop by and see me and Alexxis Steele along with some of our friends at our booth for Steel Notes Magazine and Steel Waves Radio during pre-show from 3-4pm.  If you still need tickets; here's your link http://ht.ly/qaOG30iwY5h

 

Without further ado -

 

FAN BALLOT

Outstanding Album of 2017
Award for original album, released by a Lehigh Valley artist/group.
"You're Never Gone" - Leah Marie Fuls
"Truck Stop Sushi" Roi and the Secret People
"Autumn of Love" - TimeWhy?s
"Saturday Night" - Acoustic Kitty Project
"Polygons" - Shawn Cav Ensemble
"Who We Are and What We Do" - Scott Marshall’s Band of Survivors

Outstanding Song of 2017
Award for original song, released by a Lehigh Valley artist/group.
"You're Never Gone" - Leah Marie Fuls
"Fade Away" - VICTIM
"Lying Through Your Lipstick" - TimeWhy?s
"Two Hearts One Soul" - John Carelli & Stacy Gabel
"Company Store" - Acoustic Kitty Project

Outstanding Video of 2017
Award for original music video, released by a Lehigh Valley artist/group.
"Look What You’ve Done" - VICTIM (Watch Now)
"The Dead Clowns" - Am I Appreciated? (Feat. Allie Santos) (Watch Now)
"Sign of Life" - MindMaze (Watch Now)
"Arizona (live)" - Roi and the Secret People (live at studio '73) (Watch Now)
"At All Times" - Julia & Werner Sommer (Watch Now)

Outstanding Music Website of 2017
Award for music related website which centers on a Lehigh Valley Music Scene or Artist/group.
TheLargeFlowerheads.com
davefrymusic.com
Andremarkschaffer.net
rockingthevalley.com
lehighvalleyunderground.com
daimonprice.com
dustinschoof.com

Outstanding Mobile/Club DJ of 2017
Award for Disc Jockey, who performed at local venues in a Dance or MC capacity.
Freddie Fredericks Jr.
DJ Discreet
JJ Sands
Tom Taylor
DJ Jamal Knight

Outstanding Open Format/Urban DJ of 2017
Award for Disc Jockey, who performed in a group or demonstrated understood Urban DJ techniques.
DJ Jamal Knight
Dj Gemeni
Dj Ivo
DJ Menace
Dj Miguel Mix
DJ Zee
DJ Johnny Quest

Outstanding Volunteer of 2017
Award for significant volunteer contribution to the music scene.
Josie Janci
Dustin Schoof
James Flamish
Ashley Romanishan
Gerard Longo
Frank Erceg
Wild Bill Brown
Nancy Jennings

Outstanding College/Community Radio Station of 2017
Award for non-commercial, community staffed radio station, recognizing quality of programming.
88.1 WDIY
90.3 WXLV
91.3 WLVR
91.7 WMUH
90.3 WESS

Outstanding College/Community Radio Personality of 2017
Award for non-commercial, community staffed radio station personality, recognizing quality of performance and dutie
AJ Fritz
Chance Austin
Geoffrey Chambers
Jason Hedrington
Professor Socrates
Dave Fry
Rich Gensiak

Outstanding Commercial Radio Station of 2017
Award for commercial radio station, recognizing quality of programming.
95.1 WZZO
99.9 The Hawk
104.1 B104
96.1 Cat Country
Spin Radio 107.1
100.7 WLEV

Outstanding Commercial Radio Personality of 2017
Award for commercial radio station personality, recognizing quality of performance and duties.
Becker - Spin Radio 107.1
Bearman and Keith - 95.1 WZZO
Becca & Malone - 96.1 Cat Country
Rick Michaels - 99.9 The Hawk
Mitch - 99.9 The Hawk

Outstanding Internet/Cable Broadcast of 2017
Award for Internet/Cable staffed Broadcast, recognizing quality of programming.
WALN
Rocking the Valley
Fyre & Ice
The Balcony
M4 with Lexi & Josie

Outstanding Internet/Cable Broadcast Personality of 2017
Award for Internet/Cable Broadcast personality, recognizing quality of performance and duties.
Ned Richards & Kristen Morganstern
Steve Jones
Ann Thatcher & Andrew Chervak
Tracie Lovett & Amy Danner
Gerard Longo
Nancy Jennings
Josie Janci

Outstanding Band/Duo of 2017
Award for band or duo which recognizes quality of work.
The Large Flowerheads
VICTIM
Scott Marshall & Marshall's Highway
TimeWhy?s
Blind Choice
2 Girls and a Sax
Chelsea Lyn Meyer Band
Social Call
Secret Coda
Roi and the Secret People
Doubting Thomas
Desire

Outstanding Singer/Songwriter of 2017
Award for songwriter who also performs, recognizing quality of work.
Chelsea Lyn Meyer
Andrew Mark Schaffer
Stacy Gabel
Leah Marie Fuls
Daimon Price
Mike Geroni
Scott Marshall
Dana Gaynor
Julia Sommer
Carter Lansing
Jordyn Kenzie
Mike Roi

Outstanding Female Artist of 2017
Award for female artist which recognizes quality of work and performance.
Julz
Jordyn Kenzie
Julie Williams
Julia Sommer
Allie Santos
Jillian Rossi
Kristen Morgenstern
Stacy Gabel
Leah Marie Fuls
Moe Jerant
Chelsea Lynn Meyer
Krystle Pierce Tate

Outstanding Male Artist of 2017
Award for male artist which recognizes quality of work and performance.
Greg Geist
Larry Werner
Tommy Zito
Mike Roi
Cris Moser
Scott Marshall
Mike Geroni
Andrew Mark Schaffer
Werner Sommer
Bobby Hepburn

Outstanding All Around Performer of 2017
Award for all around entertainer, recognizing craftsmanship and showmanship.
Scott Marshall
Tommy Zito
Chelsea Lyn Meyer
Leah Marie Fuls
Cris Moser
Julz
Larry Werner
Stacy Gabel
Carter Lansing
Mike Roi
Krystle Pierce Tate
Julia Sommer

Outstanding High School Marching Band of 2017
Award for High School Marching Band, for performances and achievements.
Liberty High School
Bangor High School
Freedom High School
Easton Area High School
Nazareth Area High School
Parkland High School
Whitehall High School

Outstanding Music Educator of 2017
Award for outstanding achievement and contribution as a music teacher and educator.
Edward Milisits II
Dan DeChellis
Denise Parker
Matthew Wells
Frank DiBussolo
Jason Hedrington
Colin Wolf
Shawn Cavanaugh
Bob Sedlock
Mike Roi

Outstanding Child Performer of 2017
Award for child solo/band in which the artists primarily are 12 or younger.
Bryant Sedlock
Sadie Sedlock
Jadyn Meyer

Outstanding Youth/Teenage Performer of 2017
Award for Youth/Teenage Solo/Band performance in which the artists are primarily between 13 and 19 years old.
Project 3 Squared
Jordyn Kenzie
Julia Sommer
Carly Schwenger
Grant Sedlock
Alexa Lagree
Mandalyn Werner
Bank Street Band
Blind Choice
Julie Williams
JT Lord

Outstanding Karaoke Venue of 2017
Award for venue or host which provides a dedicated Karaoke night.
The Tally Ho
Mixx Nightclub
The Gin Mill

Outstanding Performance Venue of 2017Award for performance venue which recognizes quality of music performances and presentation.
The Gin Mill
Pearly Bakers
The Funhouse
Molten Lounge
Steel Pub
Godfrey Daniels
Pig Pen
One Centre Square
Leather Corner Post

Outstanding Open Mic Venue/Host of 2017
Award for venue or host which provides a dedicated Open Mic night.
Andy Killcoyne
Chelsea Lyn Meyer
Godfrey Daniels
Phil Stahl
Tim Harakal
Scott Harrington

Outstanding Open Jam Venue/Host of 2017
Award for venue or host which provides a dedicated Open Jam night. The Funhouse, The Leather Corner Post,  The Wooden Match American Spirits Roadhouse , Jetport Bar and Lounge

Fan's Choice of 2017
Award for the individual most cherished by the awesome fan's of the Lehigh Valley Music Scene.

  • Julia Sommer
  • Tommy Zito
  • VICTIM
  • Stacy Gabel
  • Julie Williams
  • Jordyn Kenzie
  •  Chelsea Lyn Meyer
  • Larry Werner
  • Leah Marie Fuls
  • Andrew Mark Schaffer
  • Scott Marshall
  • Gonzo
  • Kristen Morgenstern

 

INDUSTRY BALLOT

Outstanding Music Store of 2017
Award for Music Store, highlighting service and expertise.
California Drum Shop
Nazareth Music Center
Dave Phillips Music Store
West End Music
Guitar Center
Guitar Villa
Hawk Music Store

Outstanding Music Supporter(Individual) of 2017
Award for individual "super fan" or supporter, recognizing participation and impact to the community.
Ann Thatcher
Wild Bill (William Brown)
Frank Erceg
Tracie Lovett
Dustin Schoof
Gerard Longo
Steve Jones
Ramona Murray
Josie Janci
James Flamish
Amy Danner

Outstanding Music Supporter(Organization) of 2017
Award for organizational support, recognizing participation and impact to the community.
Fyre and Ice Show
2nd Story Blues Alliance
School of Rock
Godfrey Daniel's
Rockin' the Valley
Lehigh Valley Underground
The Balcony

Outstanding Music Reviewer of 2017
Award for Music Reviewer, recognizing expertise in narrative and impact/influence on the community.
John Moser
Josie Janci
Michael McKenna
Dustin Schoof
Gerard Longo
Susan Steele
Outstanding Music Photographer of 2017
Award for Music Photography, recognizing artistic expression and fundamental expertise.
John Bedics
Dave Happel
Brian Limage
John Millington
Lisa Sassereth Boehm
Gerard Longo
Andrew Zastko

Outstanding Video Producer of 2017
Award for Music Videography, recognizing artistic expression and fundamental expertise.
Countess Communications
Lisa Koza
Nick Asenjo
Paul Rosa
Total Concept Video

Outstanding Youth Band Associated with a School of 2017
Award for Youth band, recognizing talent and craftsmanship, where the majority of members range in age between 13 - 19, and are associated with a School's music program. (Excludes Marching Band which is included in the Fan Ballot)
LVPA Jazz Ensemble
Bank Street Band
Lehigh Valley Charter Arts Jazz Combo

Outstanding Youth Band/Solo Not Associated with a School of 2017
Award for Youth band, recognizing talent and craftsmanship, where the majority of members range in age between 13 - 19, and are NOT associated with a School's music program.
Blind Choice
Project 3 Squared
Twisting Life
Jordyn Kenzie
Kayla Avitabile
Julia Sommer
Julie Williams

Outstanding Children's Band/Solo of 2017
Award for Children's band/solo, recognizing talent and craftsmanship, where the majority of members are of age 12 or younger.
Bryant Sedlock
Sadie Sedlock

Outstanding Child Audience Music Performer of 2017
Award for Child Audience Music Performer, performing for Children, which recognizes quality of work.
Kira Willey
Dave Fry
Robbie Kumalo

Outstanding New Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for New band or solo artist, recognizing talent and craftsmanship for a new artist or band which debuted during the award's eligibility period.
Twisting Life
Blind Choice
Alpha Zero Three
Cubbage

Outstanding World Music Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for World Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Bakithi Kumalo
Redwood Reggae
Trouble City All-Stars
DeXperience

Outstanding Latin/Spanish Music Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Latin/Spanish Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
DeXperience
Hector Rosado

Outstanding Folk Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Folk Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Carter Lansing
Dave Fry
Dina Hall
Soul Folks
The Bastard Sons of Burt Sugarman

Outstanding Jazz Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Jazz Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Fusion Jazz Trio
Chris Cummings Trio
Shawn Cav Ensemble
Frank Dibussolo
Rob Stoneback Big Band
Dan Dechelis Trio

Outstanding Blues Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Blues Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Friar's Point Band
The BC Combo
Lee DelRay
James Supra Blues Band
Dana Ganor Band
Brian Brazil & The Hard Case Blues Band

Outstanding Country Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Country Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Crazy Heart
Scott Marshall and the Hillbilly Souls
Acoustic Kitty Project
Brian Dean Moore

Outstanding Bluegrass Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Bluegrass Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
The Boiled Owls
Big Valley Blue Grass

Outstanding Fusion Bluegrass Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Fusion Bluegrass Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Serene Green
Scott Marshall and the Hillbilly Souls
Blue Heart's Revelry
Copper Fields
Whiskeyhickon Boys

Outstanding Americana Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Americana Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Dana Gaynor Band
Scott Marshall and Marshall's Highway
Dina Hall
Acoustic Kitty Project
Friar's Point Band

Outstanding Polka Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Polka Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Alex Meixner
Walt Groller
Jimmy Sturr

Outstanding Urban/Hip-Hop Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Urban/Hip-Hop Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
DeXperience
Atown Slim
EZ
Modern Romantz
LG Izz
Gonzo

Outstanding Rhythm & Blues Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Rhythm & Blues Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Dana Gaynor Band
Charlie Brown's Notorious Groove
Lucky 7
The BC Combo
2 Girls & A Sax
Joyous

Outstanding Spoken Word Group/Soloist of 2017
Award for Spoken Word group or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Wendy Smale
Michael Judkins
Linda Vega

Outstanding Jam Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Jam band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
The BC Combo
Acoustic Kitty Project
Dana Gaynor Band
The Gonzo Project
Friar's Point Band

Outstanding Punk Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Punk Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Damn Dirty Apes
Blind Choice
Mike Geroni & The Road Zombies
Slingshot Dakota
The Front End
The Transmission Now

Outstanding Rock Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Rock Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Mike Geroni & The Road Zombies
That Being Said
Roi and The Secret People
Chelsea Lyn Meyer Band
The Large Flowerheads
The Aardvarks

Outstanding Loud Rock Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Loud Rock Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Cherry Bombs
Social Call
Another Day Dawns
Doubting Thoma$
Victim
Autoerotica
The Beautiful Distortion

Outstanding Metal Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Metal Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Goat Wizard
Twisting Life
Mind Maze
Full Metal Racket

Outstanding Gospel Group/Soloist of 2017
Award for Gospel Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Nahtarsha Cherry
Holmes Family

Outstanding Spiritual Urban Artist/Band of 2017
Award for Spiritual Urban Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Nahtarsha Cherry
Holmes Family

Outstanding Classical/Opera Soloist of 2017
Award for Classical/Opera Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
John Carelli
Lane Conklin
Jacqueline Ballarin
Rick Boulay

Outstanding Contemporary Christian Band/Soloist of 2017
Award for Contemporary Christian Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Daimon Price
Holmes Family
New Covenant Christian Community Church

Outstanding Choral/Classical Group/Ensemble of 2017
Award for Choral/Classical Group/Ensemble Music band or solo artist which recognizes quality of work.
Satori
Bach Choir
Moravian Improvised Music Ensemble
Allentown Symphony Orchestra

Outstanding Singer/Songwriter of 2017
Award for songwriter who also sings which recognizes quality of work.
Mike Geroni
Scott Marshall
Carter Lansing
Chelsea Lyn Meyer
Mike Roi
Daimon Price
Leah Marie Fuls
Dana Gaynor
Neil Grover
Brian Dean Moore

Outstanding All Around Performer of 2017
Award for All Around Performer, any instrument, any capacity, which recognizes quality of performance work.
Mike Roi
Tommy Zito
Scott Marshall
Chelsea Lyn Meyers
James Supra
Moe Jerant
Cris Moser
Jillian Rossi
Leah Marie Fuls
Brian Dean Moore

Outstanding Female Vocalist of 2017
Award for Female Vocalist which recognizes quality of vocal work.
Jillian Rossi
Kristin Morgenstern
Chelsea Lyn Meyer
Sarah Ayers
Connie Edinger
Wendy Meixell
Allie Santos
Julia Sommer
Leah Marie Fuls

Outstanding Male Vocalist of 2017
Award for Outstanding Male Vocalist of 2017.
Carter Lansing
Tommy Zito
Greg Geist
Mike Geroni
Brian Dean Moore
Pat Powers
Scott Marshall
Mike Roi

Outstanding Acoustic Guitarist of 2017
Award for Acoustic Guitarist which recognizes quality of work.
Werner Sommer
Carter Lansing
Scott Marshall
Daimon Price
Frank DiBussolo
Craig Thatcher
Billy Trexler
Andy Killcoyne
Jimmy Meyers

Outstanding Electric Guitarist of 2017
Award for Electric Guitarist which recognizes quality of work.
Phil Pilorz
Dana Gaynor
Jeff Teets
Billy Trexler
Larry Werner
Erik Santana
Greg Ort
John Cannavo
Lou Franco
Ed Golden
Chris London
Jake Kaligis

Outstanding Bass Guitarist of 2017
Award for Bass Guitarist which recognizes quality of work.
Tony Mancino
Shawn Cavanaugh
Mitch Shelley
Doug Brown
Warren Snead
Colleen Zajacik
Tommy Giovarelli
Scott Siska
Henry McCormack
Chris Carr
Brian Bortz

Outstanding Drummer/Percussionist of 2017
Award for Drummer/Percussionist which recognizes quality of work.
Kevin Groller
Kevin Soffe
Brian Berlanda
Kevin Abt
Craig Martyn
Frank Zelasny
Alan Wanamaker
Don Plowman
Tommy Ference
Moe Jerant

Outstanding Keyboardist of 2017
Award for Keyboardist which recognizes quality of work
Jim Loftus
Gary Staples
Rick Repsher
June Thomas
Tommy Zito
John Harkins
Steve Patterson
Jason Hedrington
Outstanding Pianist of 2017
Award for Pianist which recognizes quality of work.
Steve Pattterson
Tommy Zito
June Thomas
Jason Hedrington
Dwight Spencer
Debra Hofmann
Dan DeChellis

Outstanding Harmonicist of 2017
Award for Harmonicist which recognizes quality of work.
Brian Brazil
Earl Andrews
Carter Lansing
James Supra
Ansel Barnum

Outstanding Wind/Brass Instrumentalist of 2017
Award for Wind/Brass Instrumentalist which recognizes quality of work.
Ron Goosley
Jim Reichard
Glenn Hofmann
Don Mickel
Pete Fluck
Bill Lance

Outstanding String Instrumentalist of 2017
Award for String Instrumentalist which recognizes quality of work.
James Kidd
Nyke van Wyke
Arlene Schar
L.A. Williams

Outstanding Recording Studio of 2017
Award for Recording Studio which recognizes quality of work in studio related competencies.
Brian J. Anthony Studios
Crystal Pig
Euphoric Rebel Studios
Hybrid Studios
Midnight Studios
Spectra Sound
Westwires Recording
MBPro Studios

Outstanding Music Producer of 2017
Award for Music Producer which recognizes quality of work in production related competencies.
Kevin Soffera
Jim McGee
Brian J. Anthony
Andrew Chervak
Bob Giovannetti
John Paul DeBard

Outstanding Sound Technician of 2017
Award for Sound Technician which recognizes quality of work in sound reinforcement competencies.
Phil Forchelli
Marty Bennicoff
David Scott
JT Moyer

So, as you can see, tomorrow is an exciting day in the local music community-we'll update you with the winners after the event!  Be sure to keep an eye on our facebook pages for live feeds, interviews, and much much more-tomorrow!

Josie's facebook

Steel Waves Radio Facebook Page

The Dynamic Divas Facebook Page

Alexxis Steele Facebook

Rock On Lehigh Valley!

Josie Janci

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment